Privacy Policy

Tough Mudder Limited (“Tough Mudder”, “us”, “we”, “our”) a company registered in England and Wales under registered number 07202563 with its registered office at Abacus House, 33 Gutter Lane, London EC2V 8AR is strongly committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. The policies below are applicable to Tough Mudder Limited’s website: ToughMudder.co.uk (the “Website”).

Tough Mudder Limited is the data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“Act”) and will only use personal information in accordance with the Act and the permissions granted by you.

1. Purpose

This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) is intended to let you know (1) the kinds of personal information we may gather during your visit to the Website, (2) why we gather your information, (3) how we might use your personal information, (4) when we might disclose your personal information, and (5) how you can manage your personal information.

Please be advised that the practices described in this Privacy Policy apply only to information we gather on our Website or during your communications with us.

2. Your Acceptance

By visiting our Website, you are accepting and agreeing that you understand and will abide by our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of our Privacy Policy, please do not use the Website.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will provide notice by, at a minimum, updating this posting. You should periodically review this privacy policy carefully. Your continued use of our Website following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes.

3. Contact

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, and do not see your concerns addressed here, or wish to make changes to any Personal Information you have submitted to us, please contact us by email at support@toughmudder.com.

4. Information We May Collect

Except as disclosed in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell, barter, give away, or rent your Personal Information (defined in Section 4(a) below).

(a) Personal Information. You may send us or we may ask you for information that identifies or describes you, such as your name, email address, telephone numbers, address, zip code, age, and gender (collectively, the “Personal Information”).


Collection of Personal Information

  • Certain features of the Website, for example signing up to receive our newsletter, or responding to our survey(s) may require that you provide certain Personal Information.
  • We also may collect and store Personal Information about you that we receive from other sources, e.g. information you email to us; information we collect through surveys such as the Media Profile Survey or the Tough Mudder Universe Survey;
  • We also use the information we receive from Eventbrite.com when you register for a Tough Mudder event as a participant or spectator. Eventbrite.com has its own privacy policy and you should refer to it for any questions you may have about the information Eventbrite, Inc. collects about you when you register for a Tough Mudder event using Eventbrite.com.

(b) Aggregated Information. Even if you do not request a newsletter or fill-out a survey, when you interact with our Website, we may collect certain non-personal information. For example, our servers keep an activity log that tracks all visitors to the Website. The information in the activity log does not identify you individually, but may include (among other data): your IP address, your registered domain or home server, time of access, date of access, web page(s) visited, number of clicks, software crash reports, type of browser used, session identification number, search terms, search results, access times and referring website’s address(es).

(c) Cookies and Spyware. We use cookies on our Website for identification and analysis and advertising purposes. By using the Website you consent to the storing and accessing of cookies on your device. Find out more here: Cookies Policy.

(d) No Information Collected From Children. Our site is not directed to children under the age of 13, and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under 13 years of age nor do we knowingly correspond in any manner with children under 13. If you are under 13 years of age you should not use this Website, and under no circumstance should you send information about yourself to us. If we discover that a child under the age of 13 has provided us with Personal Information, we will immediately delete that child’s information from the Website and cease any further communication.

5. How We May Use Your Information

Except as disclosed in this Privacy Policy, we do not use or disclose information about your individual visits to our Website or your Personal Information collected online to any third parties other than those with whom we partner or with whom we are affiliated without your consent.

(a) In General. We use your Personal Information to communicate with you about your interest in our Tough Mudder events and our company, to help us improve your experience on the Website and, in some cases, to promote our Tough Mudder events and/or to inform visitors to our Website about the individuals and teams who participate in our Tough Mudder events. We may also use your information to prevent or detect abuses of our Terms of Use and/or Privacy Policy, and/or to enable third parties to carry out technical or other functions on our behalf. We may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of our assets in connection with a merger, reorganization or sale of assets, or in the event of bankruptcy. In such an event, Personal Information may be one of the assets transferred.

(b) Your Submissions. By giving us your Personal Information either through our Website, by email or otherwise, you expressly consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy. When you submit Personal Information to us, we may use your Personal Information to contact you, and we may provide it to certain third parties for marketing or promotional purposes, where you have permitted us to do so. For example:

  • If you fill out a Media Profile Survey, we may share your Personal Information with members of the media and other third parties for marketing and promotional purposes.
  • If you fill out a Tough Mudder Universe Survey, we may post certain Personal Information about you in the “Participant Profiles” portion of our Website and may share it with third parties for marketing and promotional purposes. We will not post your contact information on our Website, but please be careful about what you disclose to us and do not disclose any information that you expect to keep private.
  • If you fill out a survey expressing interest in volunteering for and/or hosting a Tough Mudder event or if you request to receive posters or our newsletter, we may use your Personal Information to contact you and may share your Personal Information with third parties for purposes of fulfilling your request.

(c) Use of Anonymous Information. We may use anonymous information to help us determine how you use parts of the Website and how we can improve our Website. We may also use anonymous information to provide information in aggregated form to our partners and other third parties about how our users collectively use the Website. We may also use or share anonymous information (or other information, other than Personal Information) in any other manner that we decide is appropriate or necessary.

(d) Third-Parties. We may occasionally have third party representatives, agents, affiliates and partners that perform functions on our behalf, such as event registration, marketing, analytics, etc. These entities may have access to your Personal Information but only as needed to perform their services or where you have permitted us to pass on your Personal Information.

(e) Emergency Situations. We may also use or disclose Personal Information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to applicable law or comply with legal process served on us or the Website; (b) protect and defend the our rights or property, the Website or our users, and (c) act under emergency circumstances to protect the personal safety of us, our affiliates, agents, or the users of the Website or the public.

6. Security

(a) Security. The security of your information is of great concern to us. We exercise care in providing secure transmission of your information from your computer to our servers. Personal Information collected by our Website is stored in operating environments that are not open to the public. While we try our best to safeguard your information once we receive it, no transmission of data over the Internet or any other public network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

(b) Storage. Your Personal Information may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). The Personal Information may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of Tough Mudder’s suppliers. By submitting your Personal Information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal Information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Act.

(c) Retention. We take all reasonable steps to retain your Personal Information only for as long as reasonably necessary. If you no longer want us to store your Information you may request for it be removed from our records. Please see below for details of how to request removal.

7. Linking to or from Other Websites

Our Website contains links to other websites, and in some cases, frames other websites (e.g. Eventbrite.com), operated by our affiliates, partners or third parties. Please be advised that the practices described in this Privacy Policy for us do not apply to information gathered through these third party website(s). These other website(s) may also send their own cookies to you, collect your data or solicit your Personal Information. Always be aware of the terms of use and privacy policies of the websites you link to. We are not responsible for the actions and/or privacy policies of third parties or their websites. We encourage you to be aware of when you leave our Website and to read the privacy policies and terms of use of each and every website that you visit.

8. Governing Law

The English Courts will have exclusive jurisdiction over any cliam arising from or related to a visit to this Website. English Law will apply to these Terms of Use.

9. Managing Your Information

You have the right to ask us to provide a copy of the Personal Information we hold about you (for which we may charge a small administration fee and to have Personal Information removed or any inaccurate Personal Information about you corrected.

If you would like your Personal Information to be removed from our records or if your Personal Information requires amending then we will endeavor to correct, update or remove your Personal Information as swiftly as possible. This can be done using the following methods:

  • By emailing us at support@toughmudder.com; or
  • By writing to Tough Mudder Limited at our registered address at the top of this policy.

While we endeavour to make the updates as promptly as possible, communications may be sent using the original details until the changes have been processed.

You may always opt-out of receiving future e-mail messages and newsletters from us or request. To make such a request, you can send us a message at support@toughmudder.com or on each marketing communication there will also be an opportunity for you to unsubscribe.


Last Updated: January 29, 2014